Why Choose Witch Hazel?
Witch hazel (which has the species name Hamamelis virginiana) is a member of the Hamamelidaceae plant family. This plant, native to North America, is sometimes also called winter bloom, the bark and leaves are used to make a skin-healing astringent that’s capable of naturally reducing acne, blisters, insect bites, poison ivy, inflammation and much more.
The most popular use for witch hazel is for skincare. Since its strong antioxidant and astringent properties are perfect for killing bacteria that live within the skin’s pores. Stopping cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer, preventing signs of aging, and speeding up healing. Because of its effectiveness, today, you’ll find witch hazel extract added to a variety of over-the-counter beauty and medicinal products: anti-aging serums, shaving cream and aftershave, bug repellent, nail treatments, hemorrhoid products, and shampoo.
230 ml bottle
Discover more Natural Products at Know Your Body Best