Why Choose Glycerine 99.7%?
Vegetable Glycerine 99.7% is often used as an emollient to prevent dry, rough, or itchy skin and minor skin irritations.
How does Glycerine Work
Glycerine forms an oily later on the top of the skin that helps the skin retain water, leaving the skin moisturized and feeling smoother and softer. Made from sugar alcohol derived from vegetable oils, this product is odourless, non-hazardous and is used in many skincare products and pharmaceutical drugs. Use Glycerine 99.7% as a protective barrier for your skin, to soothe irritation and as a carrier or mixing oil.
How is Vegetable Glycerine 99.7% Commonly Used
- Use in cooking as a sweetener and to help water and oil-based ingredients mix
- Found in cosmetic products as a moisturizing agent that reduces the need for oil
- To make home-made health and personal care remedies
- Often used as a significant ingredient with alcohol in hand cleansing gels and hand sanitizers
See all our raw materials