Why Choose Rosewood Essential Oil?
Aromatherapists use Rosewood Essential Oil to help treat depression. It is said to impart feelings of happiness and strength. Rosewood oil is purported to helps calm the mind and prompt hormone secretion. It also works as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates your body and libido, allowing you to relax and let go of stress and mental clutter.
- Rosewood: Aniba rosaeodora, (Family: Lauraceae)
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Rosewood Oil Uses: Acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks.
Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that is indigenous to Peru and Brazil.
Rosewood, also called “bois de rose”, is a member of the laurel plant family along with camphor, cinnamon, bay and cassia
Rosewood oil’s characteristic aroma is warm, spicy, woody, fruity, floral and enlivening.
It is an established ingredient in high-end perfumery and soap-making.
Uses of Rosewood Oil
Along with its uses to treat depression, hormone secretion, and as an aphrodisiac, another popular use of rosewood oil is for skin care. It has tissue-regenerating properties that help prevent wrinkles and premature aging and also works well for preventing a variety of skin conditions.
- Diffuse using a vaporizer.
- Dilute in a carrier oil and then place a drop or two on your skin or the affected areas that need healing.
Note: DO NOT use it on facial skin without diluting it in a mild carrier oil first.
- You can also use diluted Rosewood Essential oil as a massage oil.
Add a drop or two to your bathwater. Use diluted while showering: After soaking for at least three minutes in a steamy shower, turn the water off, put five to seven drops of the oil in the palm of your hand and distribute it all over your wet body. The oil will penetrate very quickly and you can rinse it off if you prefer.
- Mix it in your favourite lotion or creme. Add a drop or two to your favourite moisturizer to reap its anti-aging benefits.
- Rosewood oil also works as an effective insect repellent that repels mosquitoes, various other bugs and ants.
- It can also work as an effective room freshener. Add 15 drops per 2 ounces of distilled water and then spray as desired.
Composition of Rosewood Oil Rosewood oil’s high linalool content (86 percent) makes it highly useful for industrial applications. Linalool is modified into many derivatives that are essential to the food flavoring and fragrance industries.
Other components of rosewood oil, such as a-pinene, a-terpineol, camphene, neral, myrcene, geranial, 1.8-cineole, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides and limonene, are responsible for its health-promoting effects. This oil works as a stimulant, antidepressant, analgesic, antibacterial and antiseptic.
Benefits of Rosewood Oil
I believe that rosewood oil is a wonderful herbal oil to have at home, as its sweet and pleasant aroma can greatly delight your senses. However, there’s a lot more to this oil than its enticing aroma. Here are some of the potential benefits of rosewood oil.
- Relieves pain. Rosewood oil is a mild analgesic (not as strong as other herbal oils) that can help alleviate headaches, toothaches and muscle and joint pain.
- Heals wounds. This oil’s antiseptic properties help prevent wounds and cuts from getting infected, as well as stimulate faster healing.
- Helps treat colds, coughs and sinusitis. It has the ability to regulate smooth muscle contractions, helping control bronchial disorders such as asthma.
- Works as an aphrodisiac and stress reliever. It can help treat impotence or frigidity, arousing sexual desire and improving sexual performance. Rosewood oil’s fragrance also has a calming and relaxing effect on your mind and body.
Is Rosewood Oil Safe?
Rosewood oil may be highly beneficial, as long as it’s used in moderation and properly diluted. It blends well with citrus oils like orange, neroli, bergamot, lime, lemon and grapefruit, as well as floral oils like lavender, jasmine and rose.18 Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, I still advise doing a skin patch test before using this herbal oil.
Side Effects of Rosewood Oil
Rosewood oil has no known side effects. But despite its safe profile, children, pregnant women or nursing moms should not use this oil without the advice of their physician. Rosewood oil, especially at full strength, is not recommended for very young children, as well. People with sensitive skin should also be careful when using rosewood oil. If you see any signs of irritation after using this oil, stop using it immediately and contact your health care provider.
The information contained herein is not meant to be a substitute for medical treatment. If you have any medical condition(s) or concerns please contact your family doctor.