Why Choose Patchouli Essential Oil?
Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil has a strong, earthy scent and is often used in perfumes, insect repellents, and incense. It can be diffused to promote relaxation and calming and instill a sense of peacefulness. It’s musky aroma is a highly effective insect repellant.
Used topically, this oil is an excellent skin care product. It is commonly used to treat minor skin irritations such as acne, eczema, inflammation, and dry skin. Its restorative properties help reduce signs of aging and diminish the look of scar tissue. Patchouli Essential Oil also has antifungal properties, making it useful for the treatment of infection, inflammation, and fungal conditions such as athlete’s foot.
- Patchouli: Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli (Family: Labiatae)
- Plant Source: Leaves, Asia/India
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Aroma Type: Earthy
- Blending Oils: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, and Lavender
Avoid exposure to direct sunlight if covering large areas with Patchouli Essential Oil, as it may cause photosensitivity. It may also cause loss of appetite. Consult with your health-care practitioner before use if you are recovering from an illness or suffering from an eating disorder.