Why Choose Poya Ho Wood Essential Oil?
Poya Ho Wood Essential Oil is excellent for uplifting the spirit and promoting focus and clarity. The high amount of linalool present in Ho Wood Oil (just over 80%) is known to have a wide range of aroma therapeutic benefits, such as aiding in insomnia, being an antidepressant and an immune stimulant.
- GCMS Tested
- Undiluted and Therapeutic Grade
How to use
- Try 2.5 ml / 1/2 tsp. of Ho Wood Oil in 250 ml / 8 oz. of gentle shampoo or conditioner for dry hair.
- For a fragrant and gentle massage of Ho Wood Oil, add 6 drops to 15 ml / 1 tbsp. of Camellia Seed Carrier Oil.
- For topical use, dilute Ho Wood Oil with a Carrier Oil and apply to irritated areas on your skin.
About Ho Wood
- Previously used for Samurai swords and knife handles because it would not scratch the fine blades, this elegant wood is thought to be native to Japan.
- As an aromatic it is very popular in the East, and its leaves give us the increasingly popular Ravintsara Oil. It should be noted that Ravintsera is not the same as Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica), which is from a different species (see Ravensara Essential Oil).
- In Taiwan, this oil is known as Shiu Oil, and it gained popularity in the 20th century when it was discovered to contain a good amount of linalool. In the 1980s, it became available in the market as a natural substitute for linalool.