Calendula Infused Carrier Oil
Calendula Infused Carrier Oil (calendula officinalus) is distilled from marigold flowers. It has numerous health benefits, including anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that make it ideal for treating skin conditions. Blended with Canola Oil, it is a traditional remedy for dry, irritated skin as well as more serious skin conditions such as burns, acne, and eczema. Calendula Essential Oil is often blended into a moisturizing body wash, as it helps prevent breakouts and skin imperfections. It can also be made into a healing salve and used in place of antibacterial cream to treat scratches and scrapes.
Other medicinal uses for Calendula Infused Essential Oil include the treatment of abdominal cramps and constipation. Calendula Essential Oil is used for many cosmetic purposes as well. Working just a small amount of oil into the hair will leave it shiny and healthy without being greasy. It can also be used as a natural make-up remover by putting a few drops onto a cotton pad and wiping off the make-up. Safety Information: Do not use Calendula Essential Oil during pregnancy, as it may result in miscarriage.Calendula Infused Essential Oil blended with Canola oil is a traditional remedy for dry, irritated skin conditions, burns and eczema.
Distilled from flower tops, quite sticky and viscous. Calendula Oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation. Your skin will receive the bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and related properties.
Calendula officinalis is a group of very healing plants in the asteraceae family. Mostly yellow flowers, but a whole new subset of these plants are now available. Pretty pastel pinks and yellows of the Zeolites, lots of bold orange and bright yellow of the Sunset series. These pretty and happy plants pack quite a punch. Annuals in most of the world, they often reseed to come back the following spring.
As soon as the blossoms open, watch for the flowers to be pollinated. Then, strip all the outer petals off of the flower. Leave the seeds to form. When the seeds form, pick the flower heads and set them to dry. These plants will sprout quite easily and tend to bloom just a few weeks after the first true leaves start to form. You can save the seeds from year to year if kept in a cool, dry place.
Uses of Calendula Infused Carrier Oil
- Use in place of antibacterial cream for scratches and scrapes.
- Make into a healing salve.
- Works great as a hair oil, leaving your hair shiny and healthy. Just place a few drops in your palm and work it into the ends. If you use a very small amount, your hair won’t feel greasy.
- You can use the oil as a healing make up remover. Just dab a bit on a cotton pad and use this to remove the make up.
- Works great on healing acne. Calendula has the added benefit of reducing redness, so this can help with acne eruptions.
- Use the oil to make a great homemade herbal body cream.
- Blend into a moisturizing body wash, helping with breakouts and skin imperfections all over the body.
- Blending Oils: Roseotto, Lavender, Lemon, Cypress, Seabuckthorn, Palmetto, and Frankincense