Why Choose Poya Camellia Seed Oil?
The rich concoction of antioxidants is the main reason Poya Camellia Seed Oil is so popular in the hair and skin care industry. Massage therapists use it as a base oil to mix with other essential oil bringing in a relaxing body mind experience for clients. The oil has been known for centuries in China and Japan to refine mature skin, hydrate complexion and strengthen brittle nails. Quick absorption is another amazing trait of this oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky. Spa goers love it for its no-greasy after-feel.
Camellia Seed oil is often a base oil in creams, lotions, serums and hair products, that makes hair shine and brings suppleness to the complexion.
Loaded with antioxidants, Camellia Seed Oil is quick absorbing, deeply restorative and conditioning. It is a great base oil for massages and aromatherapy.
- Botanical name: Camellia oleifera
- Country of origin: China
- Refines mature skin, hydrates complexion
- Light, easily absorbable oil
- Great base for essential oils, massage and aromatherapy
- Strengthens and promotes healthy hair and nails
How to use: Poya Camellia Seed Oil
Smooth a few drops into your complexion after cleansing for a night-time moisturizer. Dry elbows and knees will also appreciate this lovely oil.
- Camellia Seed Carrier Oil Properties
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing Type: Refined
- Obtained from: wildflower that grows in China and Japan
- Aroma: Mild
- Main constituents:: Oleic Acid: 72-87%, Palmitic Acid: 6.1-15%, Linoleic Acid: 5.3-14.3%, Stearic Acid: 0.8-2%
- ISO Certified, Vegan, Kosher and Cruelty free
A shelf life of 1 year is expected, with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Refrigeration is recommended after opening.
Camellia Seed oil is safe for all skin types. However, first time users must do a skin patch test before using on full body. Avoid contact with eyes.